VR
FAQ

6063 & 6061 Aluminum Profile Prices — October 2026

2026-10-16
6
Share :

Aluminum Market Price Drivers

In October 2026, the SMM A00 aluminum spot average traded in a band of RMB 23,260–23,810 per tonne, with a month-to-date average near RMB 23,610/t (about USD 3.30/kg at an indicative RMB/USD 7.15). As of 2026-10-15, the spot stood at RMB 23,260/t (about USD 3.25/kg), -3.2% versus 7 days earlier. Over the past seven days the price moved about 3.2%, so the near-term read is range-bound-to-soft rather than trending hard in either direction. For international buyers, the ex-works price of Aluminum Profile depends on more than the base metal. The main cost drivers are:

 

  1. SMM aluminum base (raw metal). The dominant component. Every RMB 100/t move in SMM A00 shifts the underlying metal cost by roughly USD 0.014/kg, so the base sets the floor.
  2. Conversion / processing fee. Conversion (rolling, extrusion, or forming) in China is broadly stable month-on-month — typically RMB 1,500–3,500/t (about USD 0.2–0.5/kg) ex-works, rising with product complexity.
  3. Alloying elements and temper. 6061-T6 is formulated for higher strength and corrosion resistance than 6063-T5, which lifts melt and process cost marginally. Alternative tempers and alloys change the economics again.
  4. Size premium. Small or thin sections, wide formats, and asymmetric shapes raise per-kg conversion cost. Large standard sizes carry a modest premium over small ones, while fully custom tooling adds amortization.
  5. Surface treatment. Anodizing, powder coating, or bright finishes add roughly USD 0.3–0.6/kg and longer process time.

 

Aluminum Price by Size & Grade

All figures below are indicative, market-dependent, ex-works China, and exclude freight, packing, and import duties. They are derived from the SMM A00 anchor plus typical conversion and grade premiums, and must be confirmed against a formal GNEE quotation. Trend (▲ / ▼ / —) reflects the aluminum base direction versus the start of October 2026.

 

Product Size (mm) Grade Surface Price (USD/kg) Price (USD/t) Trend Remark
Profile (mill) standard sections 6063-T5 Mill 3.5–4.2 3,500–4,200 ▲ indicative, ex-works
Profile (mill) standard sections 6061-T6 Mill 3.8–4.6 3,800–4,600 ▲ +3–6% vs 6063 (structural)
Profile (anodized) standard sections 6063-T5 Anodized 3.8–4.5 3,800–4,500 ▲ surface +0.3–0.6 USD/kg
Profile (powder) standard sections 6061-T6 Powder 4.0–4.8 4,000–4,800 ▲ coating extra
Profile (per drawing) custom 6005-T5 Mill 3.9–4.7 3,900–4,700 ▲ die amortization
Profile (anodized) standard sections 6061-T6 Anodized 4.1–4.9 4,100–4,900 ▲ structural + anodized

Update month: October 2026 (data as of 2026-10-15, SMM A00). Profile prices reflect extrusion and surface options; indicative, ex-works, revised monthly with the SMM A00 anchor.

 

Why 6061-T6 Aluminum Costs More Than 6063-T5

6061-T6 carries a +3–6% cost premium over 6063-T5 in like-for-like supply, and the gap is metallurgical rather than cosmetic. The measured properties below are the evidence, not a description:

 

Metric 6063-T5 6061-T6 Difference (B vs A)
Tensile strength (MPa) 175–186 310 +72%
Yield strength, 0.2% offset (MPa) 130–145 276 +101%
Elongation (%) ≥8 12 +4 pp
Density (g/cm3) 2.70 2.70 no material difference
Thermal conductivity (W/m·K) 209 167 -20%
Electrical conductivity (% IACS) 53% IACS 43% IACS -10 pp
Relative cost, ex-works baseline typically +3–6% +3–6%
  • Strength per kilogram. 6061-T6 measures 310 tensile and 276 yield against 175–186 and 130–145 for 6063-T5 — a +72% difference in tensile strength. That MPa gap is what a load-bearing section is buying.
  • Why the conversion costs more. The additional Mg and Si that produce those numbers raise flow stress at the press, so 6061-T6 extrudes at lower speed with more die wear than 6063-T5. The alloy premium is a extrusion cost, not a marketing cost.
  • What you give up. The same chemistry moves thermal conductivity from 209 to 167 and electrical conductivity from 53% IACS to 43% IACS. On heat sinks, heat-exchanger fin stock, busbar stock, or anything rated on heat path or current path, that trade has to be checked against the strength requirement.
  • Availability and lead time. 6063-T5 is a stock item for most Chinese mills, so it books into the press schedule faster; 6061-T6 in the same specification can add days for separate heat-treatment scheduling.

Bottom line: 6063-T5 covers general fabrication at the lower cost per kg, and the table above shows exactly where it stops. Step up to 6061-T6 when the design load calls for its tensile and yield values — and accept the conductivity figures listed in the same row.

 

Aluminum Applications & Cost Trade-offs

  • 6063-T5 — general fabrication, structural and machinery parts, automotive and marine components. Best balance of cost and performance; the default choice.
  • 6061-T6 — heavy and structural members, bridges, cranes, trusses, marine and offshore. Used when strength and corrosion resistance dominate the spec.
  • 6005-T5 — architectural profiles (windows, doors, curtain walls) where surface finish, not strength, drives the design.

Cost trade-off: specify 6063-T5 unless the structure genuinely demands 6061-T6; reserve 6005-T5 for finish-critical architectural work. Avoid over-specifying temper or surface treatment you do not need — a standard mill-finish 6063-T5 is the cheapest defensible option.

Typical supply specifications:

Item Value
Temper T5 / T6 (per grade)
Standard ASTM B221 / EN 755 / GB/T 6892
Size standard sections or per drawing
Surface Mill, anodized, powder-coated
MOQ Flexible, small orders negotiable
Lead time 15–30 days

 

How to Reduce Aluminum Procurement Cost

  • Index the base to SMM. Price the metal component off an SMM A00 formula over the contract window so spot spikes do not blow the budget.
  • Standardize sizes. Common catalog sizes cost less to convert than custom or oversized sections; consolidating on a few sections cuts die and setup overhead.
  • Consolidate shipments. Combining several small orders into one lot saves freight and MOQ overhead.
  • Negotiate conversion at volume. Conversion fees fall with tonnage; GNEE’s flexible MOQ helps here.
  • Right-size the spec. Drop unnecessary tempers, tight tolerances, or surface treatments (anodizing adds roughly USD 0.3–0.6/kg).

Quick cost check: total material cost = weight (kg) × price per kg. For example, 5,000 kg of 6063-T5 at USD 3.5/kg is about USD 17,500 ex-works, before conversion extras, freight, and duties.

 

Why Buyers Choose GNEE Aluminum

  • Established 2008, exporting to 100+ countries and regions.
  • Flexible MOQ — small orders are negotiable, not refused.
  • Standard lead time 15–30 days, with multi-temper, multi-size, and multi-surface supply from one vendor.
  • Transparent, SMM-indexed quotations plus export documentation and seaworthy packing support — no surprise surcharges.

 

Get an Aluminum Quote

Tell us your grade, size, temper, quantity, and destination, and GNEE returns an indicative ex-works or FOB price within 1–2 working days. MOQ is flexible and standard lead time is 15–30 days. Use the table above as a planning range, then request a firm quote for your specific order.

Disclaimer: prices on this page are indicative and market-dependent; the aluminum base is sourced from SMM Shanghai Metals Market and is subject to SMM’s official release. Confirm all figures against a formal GNEE quotation before procurement.

Related news
5083 H116 Aluminium Alloy Plate
2025-10-17
GNEE aluminum foil industry leader
2023-11-20
GNEE shows aluminum foil products to Korean customers
2024-04-25
3003 Aluminum Alloy | Medium-Strength Corrosion-Resistant Material
2026-05-15
GNEE held an exhibition in Vietnam.
2023-10-17
Welcome Algerian customers
2024-01-17
Advantages of aluminum foil in food storage
2023-12-18
Aluminum foil manufacturer for pharmaceutical packaging
2023-09-28
Contact with us
If you have any questions, feedback or comments, please fill out the form below and we will reply you back as soon as possible.